4" T500 ?

Info specific to the T500
User avatar
Northern Stiller
Valued Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by Northern Stiller » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:21 am

That's some nice work Myles always nice to see copper porn that's a good tip on the 35mm and 1 1/2 " triclamp can I ask what you use to braze?

Thanks in advance

Lee

User avatar
Northern Stiller
Valued Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by Northern Stiller » Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:39 pm

Mash wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:19 am
Had anyone ordered from aliexpress?
I use AliExpress alot never had a major problem the supplier doesn't get paid until you get your item and most are more than happy to help I've used Distallarus many times and find it all good quality I had a tiny leak in my boiler on one of the welds refunded £50 and I never bothered to get fixed that tiny.

Lee

User avatar
myles
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by myles » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:26 pm

Northern Stiller wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:21 am
That's some nice work Myles always nice to see copper porn that's a good tip on the 35mm and 1 1/2 " triclamp can I ask what you use to braze?

Thanks in advance

Lee
Hi Lee. I use a 38 mm / 1.5 inch TC ferrule. This has a bore of 35 mm. This means either the copper is a VERRY tight fit that might be vapour ight, or as I do, the copper is slightly sanded to make a tight fit and soldered.

These days I braze with 55% silver solder but I also have used a 4% soft silver solder with a strong acid flux.

I like the 55% silver but have the hose fed propane torches to make it easier to get up to heat.

User avatar
Mr Mac
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:08 am

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by Mr Mac » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:20 pm

Myles - Sorry for jumping into this, but could you go into some more details of your brazing setup?

Any pics?

Cheers.
‘Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain - and most fools do. But it takes character and self-control to be understanding and forgiving.’ Damn! I’m so shit at that last bit!

User avatar
Northern Stiller
Valued Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by Northern Stiller » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi Myles

Thanks as well as Mac I'm interested in your setup.

I really am very green regarding the brazing etc can I ask what acid flux you used with the 4% silver as I think this is more likely the route I will go. And do I need a Mac torch or what do you recommend will also be using copper fitting for copper pipe

Thanks in advance

Lee

User avatar
myles
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by myles » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:44 am

Lee the advantage of the 4% solder is that it is low temp soft solder and can be done with hand held DIY type solder torches. I use cupalloys 2207 solder with stay clean liquid flux on stainless steel, and bernzomatic hand held torches.

Most of the time though I braze with cupalloys 455 (55%) silver solder and a borax based flux with Sievert torches on a 4m hose to a propane bottle. For soldering big copper and brazing big bits I use a 28 mm 7.7kW burner but on 54 mm and for brazing on coolant connectors (most of the time actually) I use a 22mm 3 kW burner. You can solder up to 54 mm tube with hand held torches but for bigger stuff you need hose fed torches. The temp is the same, they just give a bigger quantity of heat to keep the copper at the correct temp. A big bit of copper tube soaks up a lot of heat. Soldering needs a decent overlap joint but brazing is structural so you can have much smaller joints such as a butt joint of a stainless ferrule to a drum lid, or a ferrule onto a keg.
20181225_112454.jpg

User avatar
myles
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by myles » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:57 am

For things like product condenses I braze a stainless ferrule to an end feed copper cap. The condenser body has plates and coolant connectors brazed to the copper shell. The tubes are then soft soldered into the plates. Then the end caps are soldered on.
20190219_202442.jpg
Sometimes the tubes are also brazed in and I use a 38% silver for the 1st joint. 2 stage joint with different melting point silver soldiers. It is easier though to braze end plates and solder tubes.
20181212_132719.jpg

User avatar
myles
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by myles » Sat Jul 13, 2019 6:11 am

Dephlegmator. Copper ring fitted inside shell as depth support for tube plates with 38% solder. Coolant connectors threaded into shell and fitted with 55% solder. Brazed on inside of the shell. Then a laminated copper end plate brazed into shell and onto the support rings with 55% solder.
Everything cleaned then tubes soldered into plates with soft solder.
Time consuming multi stage process, but it works
20190310_162320.jpg

User avatar
Northern Stiller
Valued Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by Northern Stiller » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:24 pm

Thanks Myles for sharing that's some mighty fine work hope one day I can get some were near.

I have put the liquid flux in the basket ready to pull the trigger what do you think would be best for solder 1mm or 1.5mm thickness it will be mainly the 35mm pipe inside 1 1/2 ferrules and one 2inch making a thumper connection would I use the silver solder for copper fitting and if so do I need a different flux.

Sorry if stupid question but as I say I'm completely green but keen to get it right I've read quite a bit on it but never really felt confident to have a go. Been looking at the gas/ map torches in Screwfix about £70 or they ok.

Thanks in advance can't promise there won't be more stupid question but will try and limit :D

Lee

User avatar
myles
Valued Member / Donated to SS
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: 4" T500 ?

Post by myles » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:34 am

The thinner solder is a lot easier to use. The heat from the copper melts the solder, not the flame. It is cappillary so you move round the joint heating it and the solder flows towards the heat.

Post Reply